Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 FEB 1954
Type:Avro Shackleton MR.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WL794
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1953
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) SW off Gozo (Malta) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off the Maltese island of Gozo while exercising with a submarine.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
» VPI Book of Remembrance

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share