Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 FEB 1954
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Air Outre-Mer
Registration: F-OAHY
C/n / msn: 12793
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Muong Sai Airport (UON) (Laos)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by shelling. Some reports give a date of February 13, 1953. A Lloyds' report dated 19 February 1954 states a date of 13.02.1954.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 59
» Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 58

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share