Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 WD160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335160

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD160
MSN: 489
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22,5 km S of Gemas -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the side of the cloud-shrouded Gunung Ledang, also known as Mount Ophir (1276 m high).

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location