Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 FEB 1954
Type:Short Sunderland GR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: NJ180
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pembroke Dock (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The flying boat hit a buoy during an attempted overshoot. It sustained serious damage and was not repaired.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share