Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:04 MAR 1954
Type:Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Linhas Aéreas Paulistas - LAP
Registration: PP-LPH
C/n / msn: 33283
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ (Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An attempt to land on one engine was made. Following a hard landing on one wheel, full power was applied by the instructor because of another aircraft had entered the runway. The engine failed on climbout and the C-46 struck the mast of a ship, causing it to crash into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement on the part of the pilot."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share