| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 MAR 1954 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-3 (DC-3) |
| Operator: | Aigle Azur |
| Registration: | F-OAPC |
| C/n / msn: | 4969 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hanoi-Gialam Airport (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Destroyed by Vietminh rebels.
Events:
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 58)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.