Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 12 March 1954 |
Time: | 09:37 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3mreo |
Operator: | Ministerio de Agricultura |
Registration: | LV-ZBE |
MSN: | 5656 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) E of Catamarca Airport, CA (CTC) ( Argentina)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Catamarca Airport, CA (CTC/SANC), Argentina |
Destination airport: | Catamarca Airport, CA (CTC/SANC), Argentina |
Narrative:Engines no. 2 and 3 failed in succession because the fuel was contaminated with water. The right wing collided with a line of trees and the airplane crashed.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE: "Forced landing due to immediate arrest of two of the three engines of the aircraft, due to the presence of water in the fuel."
Classification:
Fuel contamination
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
El Litoral 13-3-1954
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.