| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 MAR 1954 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando |
| Operator: | Aigle Azur Maroc |
| Registration: | F-DAAR |
| C/n / msn: | 2943 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dien Bien Phu (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Destroyed on ground by mortars.
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 59)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.