Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAR 1954
Type:Vickers Varsity T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF327
C/n / msn: 519
First flight: 1951
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) SW of Syerston RAF Station (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Syerston RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Varstity crew were attempting a single engine night landing at RAF Syerston when the aircraft stalled and hit the ground.
The airplane was serving with RAF 201 AFS.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share