Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAR 1954
Type:Douglas C-47B-25-DK
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: F-RAZB
C/n / msn: 15941/32689
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport (DIN) ? (Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share