Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 MAR 1954
Type:Douglas C-47A-5-DK
Operator:Queensland Airlines
Registration: VH-BBV
C/n / msn: 12360
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY) (Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK), Australia
Destination airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK), Australia
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.

Sources:
» The Canberra Times Monday 15 March 1954

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mackay Airport, QLD to Rockhampton Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 279 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share