OT Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335136

Date:Sunday 14 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5908
MSN: 11087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Fort Benning-Lawson AFB, GA (LSF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Eight C-119 transport planes were damaged when a tornado struck Lawson Air Force Base. 52-5908 flipped on its back onto destroyed hangar.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 15 March 1954, p1+4
Santa Cruz Sentinel 16 March 1954, p1