Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAR 1954
Time:08:38 CST
Type:Convair CV-340-35
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N90853
C/n / msn: 44
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) NE of Midland, TX (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Midland Air Terminal, TX (MAF/KMAF), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City (unknown airport), MO, United States of America
Flightnumber: 46
Narrative:
Reaching a height of 75 feet after takeoff severe vibration was experienced. The aircraft then entered a nose down attitude. The flight crew could barely prevent the Convair from diving into the ground; they managed to carry out a belly landing in barren field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control due to a failure of the right elevator trim tab push-pull rod caused by a reversed installation of the right elevator trim tab idler as a result of the carriers reliance on Manufacturers Illustrated Parts Catalog as a maintenance reference."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (86-87)
» WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share