Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1954
Type:Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LAH
C/n / msn: 18423201
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gruszowice (Poland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK), Poland
Narrative:
Due to a power failure of the Dabrowa Tarnowska radio beacon, the aircraft went off-course and collided with the Cwiklina hill (1060 m) near Gruszowice. The pilot saw the rising terrain at the last moment and initiated a climb which reduced the impact.

Sources:
» Polski transport lotniczy 1918-79 / M. Mikulski & A. Glass
» Soviet Transports
» Stan Drozdowski

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share