Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1954
Time:22:29
Type:Fairchild C-119F-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7993
C/n / msn: 10732
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lothian, MD (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF/KBOF), United States of America
Destination airport:Hempstead Plains-Mitchell Field, NY, United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting night VFR flight in instrument conditions.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 25th loss
  • 1051 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident (at the time)
  • 193rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile