Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAR 1954
Type:Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-GUN
C/n / msn: 7358
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) N of Monterrey (Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mazatlán Airport (MZT/MMMZ), Mexico
Destination airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN), Mexico
Narrative:
Struck the Friars Peak while waiting for a permission to land.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 59)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mazatlán Airport to Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte as the crow flies is 676 km (422 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1867th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 133rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 240th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile