Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAR 1954
Type:Vickers Varsity T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF386
C/n / msn: 545
First flight: 1951
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) N of Swinderby RAF Station (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Varsity contacted a tree during an attempted overshoot at RAF Swinderby at night. The airplane crashed and caught fire.
It was serving with RAF 201 AFS.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share