ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW205 Jebel al Lawz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 April 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW205
MSN: 361
First flight: 1949-03-31 (5 years )
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jebel al Lawz (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baghdad RAF Station, Iraq
Destination airport:Fayid RAF Station, Egypt
Narrative:
The Valetta flew into a mountain at night.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials
» sabq.org with photos from accident location

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org