| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 APR 1954 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-80-DL |
| Operator: | Devlet Hava Yollari - DHY |
| Registration: | TC-ARK |
| C/n / msn: | 19509 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Adana (Turkey)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey |
Narrative:Crashed 15 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adana Airport to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport as the crow flies is 708 km (443 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.