Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 APR 1954
Type:Douglas C-54A-10-DC
Operator:Autrex
Registration: F-BFGQ
C/n / msn: 10341
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL), Vietnam
Narrative:
The C-54 struck a tree while approaching Gia Lam Airport and crashed into the Red River.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share