Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 APR 1954
Time:10:03 MST
Type:Canadair C-4-1 Argonaut
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TFW
C/n / msn: 150
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce 622 Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moose Jaw, SK (Canada) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Narrative:
The Canadair C-4 was on a flight to Vancouver and had been cleared on an IFR flightplan flying at 6000 feet on Green Airway 1 between Winnipeg and Calgary.
At 09:57 an RCAF Harvard Mk. II took off from RCAF Station Moose Jaw for a navigation cross-country exercise. The Harvard was climbing to 9000 feet, crossed the Airway at 6000 feet and collided with the C-4. A large portion of the wreckage fell on a house which was destroyed by fire, killing the only occupant. The Harvard pilot and all 35 occupants of the C-4 where also killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure on the part of the pilots of both aircraft to maintain a proper lookout, the onus of responsibility for keeping out of the way being with the Harvard aircraft as it had the other on its own right side. 2) The Harvard aircraft in crossing the airway climbed through altitudes normally used by aircraft flying along the airway. 3) The Board up to the present has been unable to determine whether the window post on the left side of the Canadair C4-1 aircraft hid the Harvard aircraft from view, but there are indications that this was possible."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (93-96)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg International Airport, MB to Vancouver International Airport, BC as the crow flies is 1851 km (1157 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Canadair C-4

  • 7th loss
  • 71 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Canada
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile