| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 APR 1954 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Operator: | Scottish Airlines |
| Registration: | G-AMUM |
| C/n / msn: | Set 65 |
| First flight: | 1947 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (Malta)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The starter motor for one of the 4 engines failed, so the pilot decided to start the engine by windmiling the propeller during high-speed taxy-run. The engine started, but the aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and overran.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of judgement of the pilot, in that he failed to throttle back and apply his brakes in sufficient time to stop the aircraft from rolling forward beyond the end of the runway."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.