ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 956 Batuco
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 April 1954
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 956
MSN: 4470
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Batuco (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Destination airport:Iquique-Chucumata Airport (IQQ/SCDA), Chile
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 crashed about eight minutes after takeoff from Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport, Chile. The radio operator reported that the left engine had failed. Shortly afterwards the engine is said to have broken away from the wing.
The flight crew then lost control of the aircraft and the C-47 crashed.
There were nine passengers and five crew members on board with an additional cargo of 2500 kg of meat.

Classification:
Engine separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» El Tiempo 14 April 1954, p8
» Scramble 293
» La Nación (Santiago), 14 April 1954

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport to Iquique-Chucumata Airport as the crow flies is 1438 km (898 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3204th loss
  • 1176th fatal accident
  • 232nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Chile
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org