ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) LV-ACX Sierra del Vilgo, CD
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 23 April 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ACX
MSN: 12387
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sierra del Vilgo, CD (   Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Destination airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Narrative:
The Aerolineas Argentinas flight took off from Mendoza at 18:47 for a flight to Cordoba. Severe turbulence existed in the area near Cordoba, causing the flight crew to decide to divert to La Rioja. At 21:25 they reported a La Rioja ETA of 21:40. Nothing more was heard from the flight. The wreckage was found on April 26 near Sierra de Vilgo.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "For reasons which could not be determined the aircraft deviated from the prescribed route and followed a course which led it to crash in mountainous terrain. A contributing factor was: The pilot-in-command's decision to descend below the minimum altitude specified for weather conditions requiring an instrument approach, contrary to the provisions of the Airline Operations Manual. A probable contributing factor was the probable fatigue of the aircraft crew."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (97-100)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-LV-ACX
accident date: 23-04-1954
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: LV-ACX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD to Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD as the crow flies is 462 km (289 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3205th loss
  • 1177th fatal accident
  • 46th worst accident (at the time)
  • 113th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org