ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc SU-AHZ Damascus Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 April 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AHZ
MSN: 19
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Damascus Airport (   Syria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Damascus-Mezzeh Airport, Syria
Narrative:
Three greens didn't show up on approach, but the tower controller confirmed the gear was down. The right main gear was not locked down and collapsed on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org