| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 MAY 1954 |
| Type: | Canadair DC-4M1 North Star |
| Operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 17522 |
| C/n / msn: | 106 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce 622 Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near RAF North Luffenham (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | North Luffenham RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:Struck a clay embankement on short final. The North Star came to rest on the runway with the main landing gear driven up through the wing. The wreckage was sold and used for spares several years later by commercial operators.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.