Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 MAY 1954
Type:Antonov 2
Operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N140
C/n / msn: 1 30 473 06
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Pole (North Pole) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while landing on drifting ice at 89°09' N, 90°00' W and probably sank, occupants rescued by another aircraft

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitri Yertsov

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share