Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAY 1954
Type:Vickers Varsity T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF393
C/n / msn: 552
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wigsley RAF Station (United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wigsley RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
During a flapless approach, the Varsity undershot the runway. The wing spar broke and the wings separated. The airplane caught fire.
The airplane was serving with RAF 11 FTS.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share