Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1954
Type:Douglas C-47B-30-DK
Operator:Jamair
Registration: VT-DGO
C/n / msn: 16186/32934
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saugaon (India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Saugaon, India
Narrative:
The DC-3 touched down at Saugaon after a high approach. An overshoot was immenent, but the pilot realised that the aircraft could not be pulled up before the end of the runway. He retracted the undercarriage, causing the plane to slid off the runway, coming to rest at the edge of a deep drain.

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (174)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share