ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando CU-C556 Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 May 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-C556
MSN: 264
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Narrative:
The landing gear collapsed on touchdown, causing the Curtiss to be damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org