| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 MAY 1954 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK |
| Operator: | LAN Chile |
| Registration: | CC-CLH-0184 |
| C/n / msn: | 11883 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Porvenir Airport (WPR) (Chile)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Porvenir-Capitán Fuentes Martínez Airport (WPR/SCFM), Chile |
Narrative:Ran off runway while landing in strong winds and caught fire.
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (174)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.