Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUN 1954
Type:Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CBY
C/n / msn: 11982
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Maribor (Slovenia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE), Serbia
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane was attacked by a jet MiG-15 fighter near Maribor. The crew carried out a forced landing at Thalerhof, Austria where it ran off the runway into rough ground.
The captain and flight engineer were injured in the attack while the radio operator died.

Sources:
» Hugo Luyckx (E-mail, 16-4-2009)
» Aeroteca's Belle

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Blackbushe Airport to Beograd Airport as the crow flies is 1710 km (1069 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share