Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUN 1954
Type:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VBZ
C/n / msn: 30400
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Narrative:
The elevator lock was not removed prior to takeoff. The C-46 crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (175)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS as the crow flies is 835 km (522 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share