ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) A65-120 Iwakuni MCAS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 June 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-120
MSN: 33461/16713
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1.5 km (0.9 mls) NW off Iwakuni MCAS (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Narrative:
Ditched off the Japanese coast following a fire in the port engine.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org