| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 JUN 1954 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-35-DK |
| Operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A65-120 |
| C/n / msn: | 16713/33461 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off (Japan)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ditched off the Japanese coast following a fire in the port engine.
Sources:
»
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.