| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 JUN 1954 |
| Time: | 03:20 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54G-1-DO |
| Operator: | Great Lakes Airlines |
| Registration: | N30070 |
| C/n / msn: | 35931 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21923 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-9M4 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gage Airport, OK (GAG) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City (unknown airport), MO, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 146 |
Narrative:An uncontrollable no. 3 engine fire forced the crew to carry out an off runway emergency landing. The aircraft burned out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A bearing failure of the no.3 engine generator causing extreme frictional heat and the release of inflammable fluid which ignited in flight."
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (115-117)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.