| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 JUN 1954 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-4 |
| Operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IRW |
| C/n / msn: | 61 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Folkestone (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | London (unknown airport), United Kingdom |
Narrative:Fuel exhaustion over the English Channel forced the crew to ditch the aircraft. All occupants were able to escape, but 3 non-swimmers drowned because of there had been no life-saving equipment on board.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Complete loss of power of both engines through fuel exhaustion and is attributed to negligence on the part of both pilots."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.