Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUN 1954
Type:Douglas C-47B-35-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN647
C/n / msn: 16590/33338
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) from Nairobi (Kenya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport (HKRE), Kenya
Narrative:
The aircraft was descending for Nairobi when it flew into a hill at night.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share