Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUN 1954
Type:Short Sunderland MR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: SZ599
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Christmas Island (Christmas Island)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane lost a foat and an engine after hitting a swell on landing. It was scuttled.

Sources:
» The Sunderland Flying-boat Queen / By John Evans, 1993
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share