Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1954 |
Time: | 13:05 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | MAP Omsk Aviation Plant 166 |
Registration: | CCCP-I403 |
MSN: | 1842403 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Total airframe hrs: | 9816 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Verkhnyaya Salda Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Verkhnyaya Salda Airport, Russia |
Destination airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia |
Narrative:Both engines quit at a height of 30-40 metres during takeoff from Verkhnyaya Salda Airport. The aircraft lost height and collided with a high-voltage power line, caught fire and crashed between houses and barns of a village 1.5 km from the airport.
Probable Cause:
Immediate causes of the disaster:
1) Failure in the operation of the engines due to the violation by the crew of the rules for operating the aircraft fuel system. The crew took off on the left rear tank, which contained 40-50 kg of fuel. In the event of a failure of the engines, the crew at an altitude of 30-40 m switched power to the right front tank. By working with the handle of the fuel pump, the crew tried to restore the operation of the engines, but due to the insufficient height, the plane hit the power line.
2) Gross indiscipline of the PIC, who allowed an unregistered passenger on the pilot's right seat in order to show him take-off.
3) Indiscretion and lack of control on the part of the PIC for the actions of the flight mechanic, which led to performing a takeoff on an empty fuel tank.
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Verkhnyaya Salda Airport to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 145 km (90 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.