ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AGNY Kyritz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 June 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AGNY
MSN: 1226
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kyritz (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin (unknown airport), Germany
Narrative:
The Avro York was descending from a height of 7500 feet when the no. 1 engine separated from the wing. Control was lost and the aircraft dived into the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Could not be determined."

Classification:
Engine separation
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org