Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUL 1954
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N90773
C/n / msn: 44058/365
First flight: 1953
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: None
Location:Cleveland, OH (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cleveland (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 163
Narrative:
A 15 year old boy with an empty pistol forced his way into cockpit and confronted the captain, demanding a diversion. The captain produced his own pistol, shot, and killed the lone perpetrator.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share