Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JUL 1954
Time:ca 09:00
Type:Douglas C-54A-10-DC
Operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: VR-HEU
C/n / msn: 10310
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:15279
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Hainan Island (China) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
Ditched off Hainan Island after having been shot at by Chinese Lavochkin La-11 fighter aircraft. The survivors were rescued by a US Air Force Albatross (51-009, based at Clarke AFB).

Events:

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 1703 km (1064 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share