Accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-0066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335061

Date:Friday 30 July 1954
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0066
MSN: G-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Anthony, NL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to lift off from fog-shrouded water and crashed into a house. Resident woman (28) killed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 2 August 1954, p6

Location