ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation F-BGNA Preston City, CT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 3 August 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BGNA
MSN: 4510
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:2479
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (972TC18DA1)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Preston City, CT (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Flightnumber:AF075
Narrative:
The ILS approach to New York-Idlewild Airport was discontinued because of unexpected heavy turbulence, heavy rain and low ceiling. The crew then elected to divert to Boston. Fuel exhaustion then forced the flight crew to carry out a belly landing in a field. The Constellation burned out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate in-flight planning, in that the captain did not make a firm selection of a suitable airport within range of the fuel remaining at the time of the missed approach, necessitating an off-airport landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (131-139)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5791 km (3619 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org