| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 AUG 1954 |
| Time: | 15:40 AST |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C) |
| Operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N91008 |
| C/n / msn: | 13977/25422 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 40 km (25 mls) NW of McGrath, AK (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Creek, AK, United States of America |
Narrative:Struck a mountain.
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)
» Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.