Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 AUG 1954
Type:Vickers 627 Viking 1B
Operator:Airwork
Registration: G-AIXS
C/n / msn: 234
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blackbushe (United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Narrative:
At 09:43, 10 minutes after takeoff from Blackbushe, the captain saw oil streaming from the no. 2 engine. The propeller was feathered and the flight returned to Blackbushe. The Viking struck the ground 135yds short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of the captain allowing the aircraft to stall when making a single engine approach to land. A contributory factor was the distraction of the captain's attentions by the flickering of the undercarriage red indicator lights during a critical stage of the approach."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (151-152)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Blackbushe Airport to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport as the crow flies is 1037 km (648 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share