Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 AUG 1954
Time:ca 11:00
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-50
C/n / msn: 13082
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Canberra, ACT (Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB), Australia
Destination airport:Sale Airport, VIC (SXE), Australia
Narrative:
En route to Sale, the starboard engine failed. The plane lost altitude dramatically and was subject to severe turbulence. The pilot attempted a forced landing on an open flat amongst the forested mountains. The Dakota did not make it and contacted some trees. A large eucalypt tree crashed into the cockpit destroying the starboard side. The port wing sheared off and one of the blades of the starboard propeller sliced through the floor of the signaler's compartment.

Sources:
» How a DC3 Came to Rest in the Australian Alps

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Canberra Airport, ACT to Sale Airport, VIC as the crow flies is 367 km (229 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share