| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 AUG 1954 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-749 Constellation |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BAZI |
| C/n / msn: | 2513 |
| First flight: | 1947 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gander Airport, NF (YQX) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX), Canada |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair when it overran the runway at Gander and slipped into a 20 ft wide ditch.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.