Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 SEP 1954
Time:20:07
Type:Douglas C-47A-70-DL
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CDJ
C/n / msn: 19278
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
Below minimum weather conditions at the destination forced the crew to return to Rio de Janeiro. Severe vibrations on the no. 1 engine made the crew feather the propeller. On finals to Rio de Janeiro the DC-3 came in too high. An overshoot was attempted but the aircraft descended and crashed into the Guanabara Bay.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Lack of reference to instruments after opening the throttle to go-around in restricted visibility. 2) Power may have been inadvertently reduced on the operative engine."

Events:

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Sep 12, 1954

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share